oDesk Corporation

Friday, December 7, 2012

oDesk PHP Test Answers


oDesk PHP Test Answers

This oDesk PHP test is only for web designiner & developers only. by using this test solution an web designer & developer can make a attractive profile . It’ll be very helpfull to get a project or work on any freelancing market place.


Ques: The setrawcookie() method of setting cookies is different from PHP standard method of cookie setting as:
a. It does not allow expiry time to be set
b. It can be used only once
c. It does not URL-ENCODE the value on its own
d.It does not allow domain setting

Ans: C

Ques: You need to keep an eye on the existing number of objects of a given class without introducing a non-class varibale. which of the following makes this happen?

a. Add a member varibale that gets incremented in the default constructer and decremented the destructer.
b. Add a local variable that gets incremented in each constructer and decremented in the desructer
c. Add a static member variable that gets incremented in each constructer and decreented in the destructor
d. This cannot be accomplished since the creation of objects is being done dynamically via “new”

Ans: c

Ques: which of the following variable declaration within a class is invalid in PHP5?
a. private $type = “moderate”;
b. var $term = 3;
c. public $amn = “500″;
d. protected $name = ‘Quantes Private Limited’;

Ans: d

Ques: which of the following is not valid PHP parser tag?

a. script
b. ?p
c. %
d. ?php;

Ans: c

Ques: How can you hide the fact that web pages are written in PHP?

a. By using AddType application/X-httpd-php asp
b. Specify all file names without any dot and extension
c. By using .htaccess diretive in Apeche
d. All of the above

Ans: C

Ques: What is the output of the following code?

$a = 3;
$b = 2;
echo (int)$a/(int)$b
?>

a. 1
b. 1.5
c. 2
d. 3
e. Eroor



Ques: Which one is correct?

a. $s = fwrite (“a string here”);
b. $s = fwrite ($fp,”a string here”);
c. $s = fwrite (“a string here”,$fp);
d. non of the above

Ans: b

Ques: Which of the following set of operations is not valid in PHP 5?

a. >, >=
b. =,==
c. !==,!==
d. +=, *=

Ans: C

Ques: Late PHP version support remote file accessing for the functions:
a. include()
b. include_once()
c. require_once()
d. All of the above

Ans: D

Ques: What will be the output of the following script?

$count=50;
function Argument()
{
$count++;
echo $count;
}
Argument()
?>

a. It will print 50
b. It will print 51
c. It will print 52
d. It will print 1

Ans: D

Ques: which of the following are used for code reuse?

a. Loops
b. functions
c. Database
d. include files

Ans: B,D

Ques: which of the following is the corect way of specifying default value?

a. Function GetDiscount($Type = “Special”) {………}
b. Function GetDiscount(Type := “Special”) {………}
c. Function GetDiscount($Type: = “Special”) {………}
d. Function GetDiscount($Type : “Special”) {………}

Ans: b

Ques: Which of the following are “magic constant”?

a. __LINE__
b. __FILE__
c __PRETTY_FUNCTION__
d __CLASS__
e. __METHOD__

Ans: c

Ques: you have defined three variables $to, $subject, and $body to send an email. Which of the following methods would you use for sending an email?

a. mail($to, $subject,$body)
b. sendmail($to, $subject,$body)
c. mail(to, subject,body)
d. sendmail(to, subject,body)

Ans: a

Ques: Which one of the following is turnary operator?

a. &
b. =
c. :?
d. ?:
e. +=
f. &&

Ans: D

Ques: What is the result of the following Exprssion?

5+2*4+6
a. 70
b. 19
c. 34
d. 21

Ans: B

Ques: The default value of register global in PHP is:

a. Off
b. On

Ans: A

Ques: What would b the outpur of the following code?

$string = ‘good day’;
$string = ucword($string);
echo $string;
?>
a. good day
b. GOOD DAY
c. Good Day
d. non of the above

Ans: C

Ques: If you want to pass a value to a function by reference, the correct way is:

a. function ModifyReport(&$Rptfile){}
b. function ModifyReport($Rptfile){}
c. function ModifyReport(ByRef $Rptfile){}
d. function ModifyReport(&Rptfile){}

Ans: D



Source : Internet

3 comments:

  1. Aishwarya Rai item song

    http://tollywood.net/TopStories/MovieStory/785/Aishwarya+Rai+item+song

    ReplyDelete
  2. Aishwarya Rai item song

    http://tollywood.net/TopStories/MovieStory/785/Aishwarya+Rai+item+song

    ReplyDelete
  3. Aishwarya Rai item song

    http://tollywood.net/TopStories/MovieStory/785/Aishwarya+Rai+item+song

    ReplyDelete